Home

What's New

Photo of the Month

Minerd.com Blog

Biographies

National Reunion

Interconnectedness

Cousin Voices

Honor Roll

In Lasting Memory

In the News

Our Mission and Values

Annual Review

Favorite Links

Contact Us

 

What's New on Minerd.com

Your Guide to New and Recently Revised Pages

The award-winning Minerd.com website is ever-changing and continually improving as new research discoveries are made and when cousins and others share their own precious treasures. To help you learn "what's new," this list shows either brand-new or substantially revised pages in the past several months.

 

~ New/Expanded Features ~

~ New/Expanded Bios ~

Bios (continued)

The One-Room Harbaugh School of Somerset County, PA - 1888-1930

'Burgh Nation: Pittsburgh's Enduring Legacy of Innovation

World War II Through a Porthole - A 4-Part Memoir of Wartime - by James Melvin Younkin

Kissin' Cousins: The Extensively Intermarried Minerds, Younkins, Harbaughs and Mayles of Southwestern Pennsylvania and West Virginia

Younkin-Younken-Youngkin Feature Pages and Biography Table of Contents

Honor Roll: 150-Plus Younkin-Younken-Youngkin Civil War Soldiers

Capt. William M. Schrock's Civil War Regiment Monument: Honoring the Only Company Mustered within Somerset County, PA During the War Between the States

Younkin-Cupp Family Bible: Chronicling Births/Marriages of 3 Generations of the Families of Joseph and Anny (Weimer) Bowling - Thomas and Catherine (Bowling) Cupp - and Caroline (Cupp) Younkin of Rockwood, PA

The Mucho-Married Mayle/Male and Minard/Miner Families of the Chestnut Ridge Community of West Virginia and Eastern Ohio

Does She Fit? Trying to Connect Nancy (Howard) Miner Provance

War on Terror Prayer Page

Prayer Experiment in the Family

Missouri Pacific Lines Magazine - Edited by Edwin H. McReynolds

Memoir: Notes From the Last 10 Minutes with a World War II Veteran: My Last Moments with Grandpa - by Brandon Scott Long

Memoir: My Father, World War II P.O.W. Donald Leroy Plants - By Donald E. Plants

Rev. David Ewing Minerd's Prayer Book and Bible Artifacts

Cousin-Soldiers in the American Revolutionary War and War of 1812

Honor Roll: 64 Military Casualties in the Minerd-Minard-Miner-Minor Family

Gaumer-Garmer Biography Archives: Johannes Dietrich and Maria Elizabeth (Meinert) Gaumer of Lehigh County, PA and 4 Generations of Their Descendants

Civil War Guide to the Meinert-Minerd-Minard-Miner-Minor Family - Soldiers By Name - Their Regiments - Their Bloodiest Battles - Casualties - Freed Slaves in the Family - Prisoners of War (POWs) - At the Homefront

140th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry Reunion in Canonsburg, PA, Sept. 12, 1911

2019 National Minerd-Minard-Miner-Minor Reunion Album

Do They Fit?

Braddock's Grave and Fort Necessity: Preserving Historic French & Indian War Landmarks in Southwestern Pennsylvania

D-Day Campaign Memorial

Honor Roll: 49 Accidental Work Deaths in the Manufacturing, Mining and Metals Industries

Annabelle (Nabors) Buchanan: A Survivor's Story of Childhood Tragedy - The First Five Years, 1923 to 1928 - Life with Grandma 1928-1938 - Grandma Nabors and Lottie - My New Home 1939-1942 - Washington, D.C., June 1942 - My Navy Life - Back to Civilian Life

Irvin and Margaret "Maggie" (Miner) Dull of Mill Run, PA

James Franklin and Irene (Miner) Welsh of Mill Run & Connellsville, PA

Raymond and Rebecca (Rugg) Miner of Indian Head, PA

Franklin Miner and wives of Normalville, PA

Daniel McKinley and Kathryn (Miner) Burkholder of Mill Run, PA

Wesley and Susie (Roslosnik) Miner of Connellsville, PA

Lester and Mildred Anderson Miner of Mill Run, PA

Ralph and Mary "Leola" (Skinner) Miner of Mill Run, PA

Alfred R. and Fannie Sutton (Burkholder) Rankin of Farmington, PA

Albert Everett and Mary Ellen (Knepple) Minard of Hawleyville, IA

Clarence Clyde and Carrie Bertine (Nelson) Minard of Davenport, IA

Isaac Lewis and Eltha Maud (Minard) Slack of Nodaway, IA

Lawrence Earl and Mabel Mae (Minard) Goff of Glenrock & Casper, WY

Jesse Ernest and Iva (Watkins) Minard of St. Joseph, MO; Burbank, CA; Kansas City, MO; & San Bernardino, CA

Oscie "Nettie" (Minard) Ingersoll Burwell and husbands of Hawleyville, IA

John Henry and Ostie Ettie (Minard) Henneman of Hawleyville & Hepburn, IA

Forrest Edwin and Veleda (Green) Minard of Hawleyville, IA & Atchison, KS

Orga Homer and Lola Rebecca (Minard) Crawford of Clarinda, IA

George Harold "Bibs" and Iva Irene (Fleck) Minard of Clarinda, IA

Albert Dewey Minard of Hawleyville, IA

Marshall "Ellsworth" and Jennie (Steyer) Rowan of Fayette County, PA

John Ross Miner and wives of Connellsville, PA

Alfred Arthur and Lillian (Rhoads) Younkin of Casselman, PA & Wenatchee, WA

Sarah “Sally” (Younkin) Weimer King and husbands of Kingwood, PA

Elisabeth Junghen of Bucks County, PA

"Squire" John and Anna Margaret (Trout) Younkin Sr. of Perry County, OH

Henry and Sarah Ann (Bartlett) Younkin of Zanesville, OH and Chariton, IA

Samuel and Catherine (Godlove) Younkin of Perry County, OH and Riverside, IA

Abraham Younkin of Findlay, OH

Elijah and Mary Magdalena (Younkin) Atkins of Perry County, OH

Joseph and Susan (Meek) Younkin of Montrose and Keokuk, IA and Los Angeles, CA

John and Sarah "Sally" (Younkin) Trout of Perry County, OH and Mahaska County, IA

John Perry and Lillian Mae (Flowers) Turner of Butler, PA

Jacob and Hannah Yoder (Angstadt) Frederick Sr. of Dryville, PA

Jonathan "Jonas" and Lydia Ann (Mest) Frederick Sr. of Berks County, PA

David and Rebecca Margaret (Mest) Frederick Sr. of Berks County, PA

George and Rachel (Rohrbach) Frederick Sr. of Berks County, PA

Abraham and Hannah (Friedrich) Pauly of Berks County, PA

Andreas and Maria "Mary" (Friedrich) Walp/Walb of Berks County, PA

George "Adam" and Sarah (Meinder) Frederick of Berks County, PA

Aaron and Mary "Polly" (Younkin) Schrock of Kingwood, PA

Ephraim and Mary Elizabeth (Smith) Kreegar of Butler County, PA

William J. and Caroline (Schrock) Lynn of Clarke County, IL

Maj. Edward Morgan and Lydia (Weigle) Schrock of Somerset County, PA & Seattle, WA

Capt. Amos Schrock and wives of Franklin Grove, IL; Monroe, WI; Chicago; & Oakland, CA.

Capt. William Meyers and Mary (Foy) Schrock of Somerset, PA

William and Mahala (Burgoyne) Woods of Wayne County, IN

Evan and Elizabeth Ann (Taylor) Burgoyne of Indiana, Illinois and Oklahoma

John P. and Sarah (Burgoyne) Stockton of Vermilion County, IL

James H. and Lura (Butler) Burgoyne of Danville, IL

William B. and Duanna (Burgoyne) Hawkins of Vermilion County, IN

William and Matilda J. (Burgoyne) Woods of Kokomo, IN

John Wesley and Jane S. "Jennie" (Hawkins) Burgoyne of Danville, IL & Tushkahoma, OK

Robert L. and Katherine (Mallon) Burgoyne of Buffalo, NY

Elizabeth (Burgoyne) Russell of (?)

Heinrich "Henry" and Catharina Heinly (Gaumer) Acker of Weisenberg, PA

Samuel and Permelia (Carven) Gaumer of Fayette, NY

Moses D. Garmer and wives of Carbon and Lehigh Counties, PA & Eliza, IL

Solomon Heinly and Hester Maria (Rumbel) Gaumer of Weisenberg, PA

Nathaniel "Nathan" and Mary Ann (Keck) Gaumer of Allentown, PA

William and Pasida (Correll) Gaumer of Maxatawny, PA

James and Lydia (Brishe) Gaumer of Mercer Co., IL & Osceola Co., IA

Jacob and Catarina (Keiser) Gaumer of Columbia and Somerset Counties, PA

Johann Dietrich "Dieter" and Anna Elizabeth (Heinly) Gaumer of Lehigh and Somerset Counties, PA

Friedrich "Frederick" and Hannah (Barber) Gaumer of Macungie, PA

 

 

Copyright 2001-2019 Mark A. Miner