Home

What's New

Photo of the Month

Minerd.com Blog

Biographies

National Reunion

Interconnectedness

Cousin Voices

Honor Roll

In Lasting Memory

In the News

Our Mission and Values

Annual Review

Favorite Links

Contact Us

 

What's New on Minerd.com

Your Guide to New and Recently Revised Pages

~ New/Expanded Features ~

~ New/Expanded Bios ~

Bios (continued)

Death on the Rails: 46 Casualties of Railroad & Streetcar Accidents

D-Day Campaign Memorial - Honoring 17 Cousins Who Took Part

The Life of Edna Lola (Walling) Dwyer Mundt - by James M. Phebus

Charlotte Zoë Walker: A Remembrance - by Rebecca Mendez

Cousin Voices - Writings, Memoirs, Poetry and Essays Authored By Our Extended Cousins

Honor Roll: 200+ Casualties of Water, Fire and Vehicle Accidents

Younkin-Younken-Youngkin Feature Pages and Biography Table of Contents

Kissin' Cousins: The Extensively Intermarried Minerds, Younkins, Harbaughs and Mayles of Southwestern Pennsylvania and West Virginia

Gaumer-Gomer-Garmer Biography Archives: Johannes Dietrich and Maria Elizabeth (Meinert) Gaumer of Lehigh County, PA and 4 Generations of Their Descendants

Civil War Guide to the Meinert-Minerd-Minard-Miner-Minor Family - Soldiers By Name - Their Regiments - Their Bloodiest Battles - Casualties - Freed Slaves in the Family - Prisoners of War (POWs) - At the Homefront

Honor Roll: 70+ Military Casualties in the Minerd-Minard-Miner-Minor Family

Honor Roll: 50+ Casualties of Work Accidents in the Manufacturing, Mining and Metals Industries

40+ Cousins in the 1972 Graduating Class of Connellsville Area (PA) High School

Minder Ancestry - compiled by M. Steven Traynor

Martha Jane (McCaskey) Hanshaw's 1866 Catalogue - Morgantown (WV) Female Collegiate Institute

Coal, Coke and Steel: Honoring More than 400 Cousin Laborers Who Shaped America's Mineral and Metal Industries

The Mucho-Married Mayle/Male and Minard/Miner Families of the Chestnut Ridge Community of West Virginia and Eastern Ohio

Braddock's Grave and Fort Necessity: Preserving Historic French & Indian War Landmarks in Southwestern Pennsylvania

~ End of 2020 ~

'Burgh Nation: Pittsburgh's Enduring Legacy of Innovation

A Sense of Wonder: Honoring Hundreds of Cousins Who Have Served in Our Nation's Public Education Field

Laughery Reunion Archives: Reunions of the Family of David Leander Laughery and Martha Jane Harbaugh Since 1965

Missouri Pacific Lines Magazine - Edited by Edward Harlan McReynolds, Assistant to the President

Donna - An Admiring, Overdue Tribute to a Pioneering and Inexhaustible Genealogist, Donna (Younkin) Logan - by Mark A. Miner

"Occupy Like the Farmer" - Poem by Rev. Dr. William "Bradford" Harbaugh

Harry Orlan and Armena (Cain) Miner Family Bible and Paper Artifacts

Pike's Peak or Bust - and Busted by Thunder - Memorable Trip Across the Great Plains in Gold Rush of 1859, as Related by One of the Survivors Sixty-seven Years After the Event - Personal Recollections of the Great Adventure

Younkin Memorial Stained Glass Windows Within the Kingwood Church of God, Somerset County, PA

Younkin Migrations to Kansas: 19th and Early 20th Century Pioneer Moves from Pennsylvania to Clay and Geary Counties in the Sunflower State

Visualizing the Generations

Minerd-Minard-Miner-Minor and German Migration Patterns in the United States

Chew, Wilcocks and the Ingersoll Brothers: Prominent Philadelphia Landowners Who Sold Southwestern Pennsylvania Farmland to the Minerd/Younkin Family

Honor Roll: 158+ Younkin-Younken-Youngkin Civil War Soldiers

The One-Room Harbaugh School of Somerset County, PA - 1888-1930

World War II Through a Porthole - A 4-Part Memoir of Wartime - by James Melvin Younkin

Capt. William M. Schrock's Civil War Regiment Monument: Honoring the Only Company Mustered within Somerset County, PA During the War Between the States

Younkin-Cupp Family Bible: Chronicling Births/Marriages of 3 Generations of the Families of Joseph and Anny (Weimer) Bowling - Thomas and Catherine (Bowling) Cupp - and Caroline (Cupp) Younkin of Rockwood, PA

 

Daniel and Martha Jane (Minard) Manbeck of New Rumley, OH

Frederick W. and Elizabeth Jane (Murdock) Ehrlich of Ironton, OH

William H. and Mary Adaline (Murdock) Peters of Ironton, OH

Thomas "Ira" and Elizabeth "Lizzie" T. (Keefer) Gribble of Grindstone, PA

John W. and Lola Ann (Gribble) Jeffries of New Salem, PA

John "William" and Sue L. (Murdock) Fawcett of Wheeling, WV

Capt. Israel B. and Saline (Farley) Murdock of Ironton, OH

Bertram Philo and Marie Frances "Mollie" (Murdock) Seelye of White Plains, NY

Thomas Ira and Julia (Caywood) Murdock of Ironton, OH

Hardin Duvall and Elma (Herring) Carroll of Kingwood, WV

Oliver and Louisa F. (Carroll) Dunn of Kingwood, WV

Robert "Milroy" and Amanda (Hauger) Everly of Revere/Uniontown, PA

William Tecumseh Sherman and Hattie Ann (Calvert) Everly of Morgantown and Kingwood, WV

Enoch Gerald and Cora Alena (Everly) Calvert of Morgantown, WV

John "Amaziah" Everly and wives of Kingwood, WV

John Clark and May Elizabeth (Everly) McCreery of Morgantown, WV

Alfred Arthur and Lillian (Rhoads) Younkin of Casselman, PA & Wenatchee, WA

James W. Miller of Tunnelton, WV

Francis "Fairfax" Miller of Tunnelton, WV & Stockton, CA

Ignatius and Martha (Lionhart) Martin of Cameron, MO

John Wesley and Margaret E. (Miller) Stafford of Preston County, WV and Athens County, OH

John William and Effie (Hatfield) Miller of Athens County, OH and Preston County, WV

George L.P. and Alice Marie (Dailey) Overfield of Canada, Montana and Kansas

Nehemiah "Harvey" and Mary "Adaline" (Miller) Shaffer of Newburg, WV

Chauncey Alston and Margaret Alice (Minerd) Bailey Sr. of Clarksburg, WV & Detroit, MI

Solomon and Hannah (Sturtz) Comp of Somerset County, PA

Samuel and Lydia (Sturtz) Boyer of Somerset County, PA

Jonathan and Rachel (Sturtz) Emerick of Wellersburg, PA

Nathan Emerick of Gladdens, PA

Jacob Emerick and wives of Gladdens, PA

Daniel Benjamin and Catherine (Emerick) Troutman of Ottawa, KS

John and Lydia (Emerick) Beal of Mt. Savage, MD

Emanuel and Elizabeth (Boderfield) Emerick of Brooklyn & Grinnell, IA

John and Louisa (Emerick) Korns of Tama County, IA

Jacob "Adam" and Christina "Teena" (Emerick) Burkett of Somerset County, PA

Josiah and Indiana (Davis) Emerick of Fairhope, PA

Jonathan and Drusilla Emerick Jr. of Cook's Mills and Gladdens, PA

Solomon and Mary Ellen (Albright) Emerick of Gladdens, PA

Peter D. and Rebecca (Emerick) Knieriem of Wellersburg, PA

Lafayette Emerick and wives of Fairhope, PA & Helmer, IN

John J. and Elizabeth (Albright) Emerick of Somerset County, PA

William and Catherine Ann "Caty" (Comp) Sarver of near Sand Patch, PA

Jesse "Bruce" and Martha "Ellen" (Brooks) Nicklow Jr. of Pennsville, PA

Harry Clay and Anna (Hoye) Bunting Sr. of Dunbar, PA

Jackson "Grant" and Rebecca (Cunningham) Rose of Ursina, PA

Adam and Elizabeth (Younkin) Wiltrout of Bullskin Twp./ Connellsville, PA

Timber "Lake" and Emma (Beerbower) Gribble of Clarksburg, WV

Jehu and Mary Ann (Ream) McMillan of Listonburg, PA

Adam and Hannah (Comp) Diehl of New Buena Vista, PA

William "Henry" and Elizabeth J. (Starkey) Younkins of Wheeling, WV and Fairchance & Waynesburg, PA

William Stephen and Ruth Ann (Minerd) Mayle of Philippi, WV

Artennis and Virgie (Minard) Mayle of Philippi, WV and Zanesville, OH

James and Ellen "Nellie" (Younkin) Wiltrout of Clinton County, IN

William M. and Jennie Belinda (Rose) Burgess of Ursina, Perryopolis & Millvale, PA

Samuel and Susanna (Korns) Gaumer of Wellersburg, PA & Victor, IA

Daniel and Elizabeth (Korns) Gaumer of Wellersburg, PA

Franklin and Celinda (Bloss Selzer) Gaumer of Mauch Chunk, PA

Alfred and Mary Gaumer of Mauch Chunk, PA & Buffalo, NY

Wilson C. and Julia A. (Nicklow) King of Normalville & Kingview, PA

Jacob and Dora B. (Nicklow) Wildey of Connellsville, PA

Thomas and Barbara (Haines) Ream Sr. of Draketown, PA

Irvin R. and Mary Jane (Ream) Nicklow of Somerset County, PA

Robert Lloyd and Rebecca Jane (Nicklow) McNeill of Confluence, PA

Samuel and Harriet Ann (Nicklow) Prinkey of Connellsville & Mt. Pleasant, PA

Squire and Dianna (Nicklow) Shipley of Ohiopyle & Mt. Braddock, PA

Forward Ream and Susan (Yowler) Nicklow of Percy, PA

William Thomas and Lucy Ann (Collins Ross) Minard of Grafton, WV

William and Ellen Frances (Williams) McKnight of Canonsburg, PA & Hinkle & East Danville, OH

Andrew Jackson and Emma Louise (Specht) Birch of Washington, PA

John D. and Esther (Ogle) Kooser of Connellsville, PA

Earl Stanley and Mary (Minerd) Eicher of Pittsburgh, PA

George W. and Ida F. (Troutman) Menefee of Potter, NE

Isabella Jane "Belle" Menefee of Newburg, WV

Charles Edward Menefee of Evansville, WV

Robert "Franklin" and Minnie May (Proudfoot) Menefee of Newburg, WV; Wellington, KS; & Denver, CO

Elmer Ellsworth and Mary Catherine "Molly" (Menefee) Rush of Winchester, VA

William "Franklin" and Arlene Grace (Menefee) Stuck of Newburg, WV

John Levi and Sarah (Menefee) Gibson of Tunnelton, WV

Charles Taylor and Cordelia "Della" (Menefee) Frazier of Newburg, WV

Jesse "Floyd" and Reatha Arcelia (McCuen Spires) Goins of Zanesville, OH and Lansing, MI

Andrew Jackson "Andy" and Harriet V. (Younkin) Moon of Confluence, PA

William "Henry" Harrison and Ida (Hyatt) Younkin of Somerset County, PA

John "Wesley" and Ada Charlotte (King) Younkin of Kingwood, PA

Lucinda Jane "Jennie" (Miner) Turner Stevenson Paolone and husbands of Connellsville, PA

~ End of 2020 ~

James H. and Isabelle (McKnight) Longfoot of Cuylerville, NY and Wilkes-Barre, PA

Levi and Anna (Leichliter) Rose of Paddytown, PA

"Weasel Jake" and Catherine (Faidley) Younkin of Somerset County, PA

Joseph Henry and Sylvia Marie (Gray) Mills Jr. of Republic, PA

Joseph and Emma (Minerd) Green of Floreffe and Belle Vernon, PA

Samuel E. and Alice (Evans) Virtue of Avalon, PA

Jesse Allen and Sarah Josephine (Miner) Moore of Putnam County, OH

William A. and Arthilla (Fell) Devan of Hopwood, PA

Robert Marshall and Mary Rebecca (Pope) White Sr. of Hopwood, PA

Charles S. Turner and wives of Chalk Hill, PA

Frank George and Bertha Ann (Lee) Turner of Ohiopyle, PA

Thomas and Barbara (Younkin) King of Confluence/Ursina, PA

Benjamin Franklin "Badger" and Emily J. "Emma" (Younkin) Clevenger of Kingwood, PA

Samuel Wirsing and Edwinna Canallas (Younkin) Glotfelty of Ursina, PA

George Washington "Wash" Younkin of Kingwood, PA

Nessly and Caroline (Kreger) Younkin of Wakefield, KS

Benjamin "Franklin" and Cora Etta (Swarner) Younkin Sr. of Junction City, KS

Jonas M. and Josephine "Fina" (Younkin) Younkin of Fayette and Somerset Counties, PA

William Lincoln and Margaret (Nicola) Younkin of Kingwood, PA

Mary Ann (Younkin) Kane McCarthy Corbett and husbands of Atlanta, GA

Hila (Younkin) King Hawkins and husbands of Arlington, VA & DeQueen, AR.

Edwin Thomas and Clara Jane (Freed) Thorpe Sr. of Perryopolis, PA

Walter Abram Freed and wives of Vanderbilt, PA & Winter Haven, FL

Albert Philip and Elizabeth Irene (Bryan) McCabe of Redondo Beach, CA

Lewis A. and Sarepta (Kennedy) Mayle of Philippi, WV

Lutelis and Rachel Ruamy "Amy" (Murray) Cole of Dunbar, PA

Johannes "John" and Anna (Osawaldt) Minder of Fort Madison, IA and Frankfort, WI

Harry Russell and Mary Edna (Blair) Minerd of Masontown, PA

Joseph Benjamin and Mary Catherine "Mollie" (McKnight) Pratton of Canonsburg, PA

Silas and Zobeida Jane (Ream) Younkin of Confluence, PA

William G. and Hattie (Gaines) Miner of Altoona, PA

George Washington and Nona (White) Sellers of Isabel, KS

Ross and Emma (Rush) Younkin of Clay Center, KS & Ursina, PA

John William and Phoebe Ann (Maust) Rankin of Elliottsville, PA

Major John and Mary "Polly" (Younkin) Knable of Somerset, PA

William "Wallace" and Amanda (Younkin) Hechler of Kingwood, PA

Jacob C. and Mary Ann (Dull) Critchfield of Milford Township, PA

John and Catharine (Brant) Weyand of Somerset, PA

Joseph and Sarah (Weyand) Coleman of Somerset, PA

Peter J. and Julia A. (Rhoads) Shaulis of Edie/Somerset, PA

Daniel H. and Julia Ann (Ringler) May of Bedford County, PA

Silas and Anna "Elizabeth" (Shirer) May of Boynton, PA

John L. and Elizabeth (Holler) May of Berlin, PA

Samuel M. and Mariah Amanda Barbara (Beltz) May of Boynton, PA

Leonard and Maria Catharine (Younkin) May of West End, PA

Basil Alonzo and Audrey (Lonas) Minerd Sr. of Athens, OH

Charles William Minard Sr. and wives of Philippi, WV

Charles Gaumer and wives of Wellersburg, PA

Jesse and Malinda (Kendall) Gomer of Wittenburg, PA

Michael and Hannah Mariah (McClintock) Younkin of Kingwood, PA

Jonathan Cable and Elizabeth (Dull) Dumbauld of Kingwood, PA

Eli S. and Susanna (Dumbauld) Younkin of Kingwood, PA

John S. and Nancy (Younkin) Trimpey of Kingwood, PA

Jacob C. and Lucy A. (Weimer) Younkin of Kingwood, PA

Abraham and Mary Ann "Polly" (Haupt) Younkin of Somerset, PA

Jacob and Amanda M. (Younkin) Reger of Somerset, PA

Joseph H. and Anna (Younkin) Kantner of Stoystown & Johnstown, PA

James and Margaret (Younkin) Pisel of Akron, OH

Jacob and Christianna "Christa" (Younkin) Fleck Jr. of Somerset, PA

Minnie (Dillow) Wey Emenhiser and husbands of Weldon, IL; Beaumont, TX; and Jonesboro, AR

Manassas J. Rhoads and wives of Somerset, PA

Abraham "Lincoln" and Sadie (Bowman) Rhoads of Haddam, KS & El Reno, OK

William Michael and Susan (Gumbert) Rhoads of Somerset, PA

Alvin Howard and Lydia (Kemp) Jennings Sr. of Maple Summit, PA

Edward Jacob and Gertrude (Minerd) Ullery of Pennsville, PA

Samuel and Hannah (Callahan) Miner of Warren, OH

Francis D. "Frank" and Mary Elizabeth "Lizzie" (Beam) Minard of Knox County, OH

Clyde Calvin and Bertha (Smith) Miner of Dayton, OH & St. Louis

Albert and Lela Ada (Minerd) Warman of Fayette County, PA

David "Ross" and Minnie Lee (Cassel Hall) Hyatt of Ohiopyle, PA

David and Rebecca Margaretha (Mest) Frederick Sr. of New Jerusalem, PA

John K. and Syvilla (Younkin) Rush Sr. of Farmington, PA

Samuel and Caroline (Umberger) Weyand of Somerset, PA & Waterloo, IA

James Clinton and Alice Jane (Minerd) Holdsworth Sr. of Punxsutawney, PA

Thomas J. White and wives of Oskaloosa, IA

Madison and Melissa Ann (Hupp) Ullom of Aleppo, PA

Silas and Jane (Young) Ullom of West Alexander, PA & Wheeling, WV

Blair and Sarah Ann (Ullom) Mitchell of Aleppo, PA

Peter and Matilda (Kinney) Ullom of Aleppo, PA

Philip and Phoebe (Johnson) Hupp of Millsboro, PA and Shipman, IL

Mathias and Christina (Eigner) Gaumer of Macungie, PA

Augustus Gaumer and wives of Mauch Chunk, PA

Chester O. and Margaret Ann (Reed) Miner of Flora and Cisne, IL

John Wiley and Dora (Miner) Dawkins of LaClede, IL

 

John Franklin and Josephine Etta (Roberts) Miner of Omega, IL

Carrie Myrtle (Miner) Wilkinson Wilson Marckley and husbands of Odin, IL

Daniel G. and Magdalena (Seigfried) Mohn of Pricetown, PA

James and Mary Frances (Payton) Tucker of Martinsville, IL

Francis Marion "Frank" and Sarah Catherine (Sturtz) Hart of Clarksville, IA

Sarah “Sally” (Younkin) Weimer King and husbands of Kingwood, PA

Zenas Lafayette and Inez Gertrude (Hayes) Crippen of Athens County, OH

Phoebe (Younkin) Bouscher Lybarger and husbands of Murphysboro, IL

Charles L. and Amanda (Gaumer) Koch of Allentown, PA

James Alfred and Allyne T. (Swoyer) Gaumer of Philadelphia

George S. and Cynthia (Johnson) Miner of Cardington, OH

Margaret Jane (Miner) Sherwood Miller and husbands of Morrow and Marion Counties, OH

Carey "Mont" and Ella (Sherwood) Smith of Morrow and Marion Counties, OH

Minor Leslie and Edna Belle (Lust) Sherwood Sr. of Ohio

William and Margaret (Flick) Dull of New Centerville, PA

Reuben "Henry" and Elizabeth (Bush) Gaumer of Fayette, NY & Saline, MI

William "Franklin" Woodring and wives of Coopersburg & Allentown, PA

Pauline L. (Huggins) Brown Engebrit and husbands of Baltimore, MD; Detroit & St. Petersburg, FL

Frank Harrison and Rachel Ann (Glenn) Huggins of West Virginia, Ohio, Michigan & Florida

Jonas K. and Katherine "Amanda" (Dries) Acker of Rexmont, PA

Tilghman H. and Malinda (Gaumer) Beisel of Allentown, PA

John H. and Alice (Powell) Inks of Pittsburgh, PA

Daisy (Minerd) Hiles Predilla and husbands of Masontown, PA

Job and Mary (Ream) Flanigan of Johnson Chapel, PA

Thomas Ream Jr. and wives of Draketown, PA

Thomas and Christina (Ream) Jennings of Ursina, PA

George "Burl" and Sarah "Elizabeth" (Turner) Smalley of Ohiopyle, PA

Edward John and Anna (Beddow) Miner of Washington, PA

Jesse and Malinda (Kendall) Gaumer of Somerset County, PA

Hans "Melchior" and Margaret (Zolin) Hartzell of Bucks & Somerset Counties, PA

Nicholas and Dorcas (Settle) Hartzell Sr. of Somerset County, PA

Irvin and Margaret "Maggie" (Miner) Dull of Mill Run, PA

James Franklin and Irene (Miner) Welsh of Mill Run & Connellsville, PA

Raymond and Rebecca (Rugg) Miner of Indian Head, PA

Franklin Miner and wives of Normalville, PA

Daniel McKinley and Kathryn (Miner) Burkholder of Mill Run, PA

Wesley and Susie (Roslosnik) Miner of Connellsville, PA

Lester and Mildred Anderson Miner of Mill Run, PA

Ralph and Mary "Leola" (Skinner) Miner of Mill Run, PA

Alfred R. and Fannie Sutton (Burkholder) Rankin of Farmington, PA

Albert Everett and Mary Ellen (Knepple) Minard of Hawleyville, IA

Clarence Clyde and Carrie Bertine (Nelson) Minard of Davenport, IA

Isaac Lewis and Eltha Maud (Minard) Slack of Nodaway, IA

Lawrence Earl and Mabel Mae (Minard) Goff of Glenrock & Casper, WY

 

Jesse Ernest and Iva (Watkins) Minard of St. Joseph, MO; Burbank, CA; Kansas City, MO; & San Bernardino, CA

Oscie "Nettie" (Minard) Ingersoll Burwell and husbands of Hawleyville, IA

John Henry and Ostie Ettie (Minard) Henneman of Hawleyville & Hepburn, IA

Forrest Edwin and Veleda (Green) Minard of Hawleyville, IA & Atchison, KS

Orga Homer and Lola Rebecca (Minard) Crawford of Clarinda, IA

George Harold "Bibs" and Iva Irene (Fleck) Minard of Clarinda, IA

Albert Dewey Minard of Hawleyville, IA

Marshall "Ellsworth" and Jennie (Steyer) Rowan of Fayette County, PA

John Ross Miner and wives of Connellsville, PA

 

Copyright 2001-2021 Mark A. Miner