Home

What's New

Photo of the Month

Minerd.com Blog

Biographies

National Reunion

Interconnectedness

Cousin Voices

Honor Roll

In Lasting Memory

In the News

Our Mission and Values

Annual Review

Favorite Links

Contact Us

 

 

Civil War Soldier Regiments
Of the Extended Meinert-Minerd-Minard-Miner-Minor Family

204 cousins served in 155 Union and Confederate regiments from 14 states

 

Guide Page Soldiers Bloodiest Battles Casualties POWs Freed Slaves Homefront

 

~ Indiana ~

6th Indiana Infantry

Minor Bush, son of Christopher and Elizabeth (Miner) Bush of Greenfield, IN. Co. I.

8th Indiana Infantry

John B. Anderson, husband of Mary E. Bush of Greenfield, IN. Co. B.


Henry M. Bush, son of Christopher and Elizabeth (Miner) Bush of Greenfield, IN. Co. B. Wounded in action at Vicksburg.


James Bush, son of Christopher and Elizabeth (Miner) Bush of Greenfield, IN. Co. B.


John Bush, son of Christopher and Elizabeth (Miner) Bush of Greenfield, IN. Co. B.

9th Indiana Cavalry


Leroy Bush, son of Christopher and Elizabeth (Miner) Bush of Greenfield, IN. Co. B. Died of disease.

10th Indiana Infantry

Robert Sanford Miner, son of Henry and Matilda (Morton) Miner of Fountain County, IN. Co. G.

40th Indiana Infantry


Jeptha Lame, first husband of Minerva Jane "Jennie" Miner of Butler, MO. Co. K.


George W. Reynolds, second husband of Minerva Jane "Jennie" (Miner) Lame.

74th Indiana Infantry


Andrew J. Van Horn, son of Samuel and Sophia (Minard) Van Horn of Grand Rapids, OH. Co. C.

108th Indiana Volunteers


Judge Byron W. Langdon, son of Jane Ann (Duff) Langdon-Minor and stepson of Daniel Minor Jr.

 

~ Illinois ~

35th Illinois Infantry

John W. Burgoyne, son of James and Mary (Miner) Burgoyne of Sego, OH & Wayne County, IN. Captured and imprisoned at Andersonville, Florence and Pemberton prisons.

Robert L. Burgoyne, son of James and Mary (Miner) Burgoyne of Sego, OH & Wayne County, IN. Company I.

James Tucker, son of Jones and Catherine (Welker) Tucker of Fayette County, IL. Company H.

39th Illinois Infantry


Jacob C. Frank, son of Jacob and Catharine (Weyand) Frank of Somerset County, PA and Bloomington, IL. Co. B. Drowned in the James River.

54th Illinois Infantry


Dillon W. Moffitt, son of John and Druzella (Welker) Moffitt of Edgar County, IL. Co. F. Died en route home from Vicksburg.

59th Illinois Infantry

David C. Parish, husband of Edith Moffitt of Edgar County, IL. Co. F. Died of wounds at Nashville.

James Tucker, son of Jones and Catherine (Welker) Tucker of Fayette County, IL. Companies C and I.

103rd Illinois Infantry


Capt. William. Boyd, husband of Sarah Miner of Lewistown, IL. Co. H.

125th Illinois Infantry

James H. Burgoyne, son of James and Mary (Miner) Burgoyne of Center Township, Wayne County, IN. Co. G.

William B. Hawkins, husband of Duanna Burgoyne of Catlin, IL. 125th Illinois Infantry, Company G.

145th Illinois Infantry

Cyrus Frank, son of Jacob and Catharine (Weyand) Frank of Somerset County, PA and Bloomington, IL. Co. I.

 

~ Iowa ~

2nd Iowa Infantry


Chauncey Forward Ream, son of James A. and Eleanor (Colborn) Ream of Osceola, IA. Co. C and K.

5th Iowa Cavalry


Major William C. McBeath, husband of Mary Ream of Omadi, NE., Co. D.

21st Iowa Infantry

Francis Marion "Frank" Hart, husband of Sarah Catherine Sturtz of Clarksville, IA. Co. A.


Aaron Moss, husband of Margaret Sturtz of Muskingum County, OH. Co. A.

Jacob J. Moss, husband of Katherine Jane "Kate" Sturtz of Greene, IA and Fairfield, WA. Co. A.


John J. Sturtz, son of Solomon and Elizabeth (Troutman) Sturtz of Greene, IA. Co. A.

28th Iowa Infantry


Frederick Breniman, husband of Matilda Gaumer of Victor, IA. Co., H. Injured at Winchester, VA.


Sylvester S. Georgia, husband of Laveria Minerd of Pittsburg, KS. 28th Iowa Infantry, Co. E. Captured at Sabine Cross Roads.

32nd Iowa Infantry


Adam Sturtz, son of Solomon and Elizabeth (Troutman) Sturtz of Greene, IA. Co. G. Died at Pleasant Hill, LA.


Michael Sturtz, son of Solomon and Elizabeth (Troutman) Sturtz of Greene, IA. Co. G. Died of disease at Little Rock.


Solomon Sturtz, son of Solomon and Elizabeth (Troutman) Sturtz of Greene, IA. Co. G. Died of disease at Vicksburg.

33rd Iowa Infantry


Thomas J. White, son of Perry G. White and stepson of Mariah Minerd of Hopwood, PA. Co. G.

34th Iowa Infantry


Thomas J. White, son of Perry G. White and stepson of Mariah Minerd of Hopwood, PA. Co. G.

39th Iowa Infantry

John C. Brellsford, a.k.a. "Belford," son of Brown and Lucinda (Sturtz) Brellsford of Oskaloosa, IA. Co. K. Killed at Allatoona Pass, GA.

 

~ Maryland ~

1st Potomac Home Brigade


Richard M. Gorsuch, husband of Martha Minerd of Maple Summit, PA. Co K. Wounded at Maryland Heights, MD.

2nd Battery, Maryland Volunteers

Samuel Bookman, husband of Sarah Jennings of Ursina, PA.

2nd Maryland Infantry

Heley Patrick Cross, husband of Mary Ann (Minerd) Crayton of Smithfield, PA. Co. C and A. Self-inflicted wound; lost a finger.

3rd Potomac Home Brigade


James K. Martin, husband of Margaret Minard of near Kingwood, WV. Co. H.

 

~ Michigan ~

19th Michigan Infantry


Lemon W. Bristol, husband of Rebecca Ferguson of Constantine, MI. Co. D. Captured at Franklin, TN.

23rd Michigan Infantry


Dr. Ralph Wardlow Cummings Sr., husband of Eunice "Flora" Miner of Williamsport, IN. Surgeon

 

~ Missouri ~

6th Missouri State Militia Cavalry


Joshua Brellsford, a.k.a. "Belford," son of Brown and Lucinda (Sturtz) Brellsford of Oskaloosa, IA. Co. G. Killed at Harrisonville/Warrensburg, MO.

 

~ Nebraska ~

2nd Nebraska Cavalry


George T. Woods, husband of Catherine Ream of Ursina, PA and Dakota City, NE. Co. I.

 

~ New Jersey ~

33rd New Jersey Infantry

William Franklin Woodring, son of William David and Carolina B. (Acker) Woodring of Lehigh County, PA. Co. C.

 

~ New York ~

48th New York Infantry


Jeremiah Minard, son of Burket and Susan (Hartzell) Minerd of Kingwood, WV. Co. D. Wounded at Olustee, FL and Chester Heights, VA; injured at Petersburg.

148th New York Infantry

Reuben "Henry" Gaumer, son of Samuel and Permelia (Carven) Gaumer of Fayette, NY. Co. A.

 

~ Ohio ~

3rd Ohio Cavalry


Capt. Henry Clay Minor, son of Daniel and Margaret (Fluckey) Miner Sr. of Cardington, OH. Co. M.

5th Independent Battery, Ohio Light Artillery


John Vernon Smith Minerd, son of Henry and Hester (Sisler) Minerd of Dunbar Township, PA.

8th Ohio Infantry


William "Henry"Alderman, husband of Mary Jane Miner of Trumbull County, OH. Co. B.

8th Ohio Cavalry

Lewis Shirar, son of David and Lydia (Gaumer) Shirer of Flora, IN. Co. I. Died in the service.

9th Ohio Cavalry


Samuel Dawson Miner, son of Henry and Matilda (Morton) Miner of Fountain County, IN. Co. A.

10th Ohio Cavalry


Daniel L. Minor, son of Jacob and Mary (Ferguson) Miner of Brownsville, OH. Co. A.


Frederick Miner Jr., son of Frederick and Elizabeth (Sechman) Miner of Hebron, OH. Co. A. Injured at Jonesboro, GA.

11th Ohio Infantry


William H. Wydman, husband of Lucy Minor of Columbus, OH and Rush County, IN. Co. E.

15th Ohio Infantry

David Nesbit Miner, son of Burget and Sarah Ann Minerd of OH. Co. H.


Capt. Henry Clay Minor, son of Daniel and Margaret (Fluckey) Miner Sr. of Cardington, OH. Co. C


Alfred Wymer, son of John and Rebecca (Gaumer) Wymer of Adamsville, OH. Co. A.

19th Ohio Infantry


Samuel Miner, son of Joseph and Elizabeth (Forney) Miner of Champion, OH. Co. C. Captured at Big Shanty/Kennesaw Mountain, GA.


Albert Miner, son of Joseph and Elizabeth (Forney) Miner of Champion, OH. Co. C. Captured at Chickamauga; died as POW at Danville, VA.

20th Ohio Infantry


Uriah Minerd, son of John and Barbara (Shaeffer) Minerd of Monroeville, IN. Co. G.

21st Ohio Infantry


Captain Thomas Ward Custer, "significant other" of Rebecca Minerd of Tontogany, OH.

25th Ohio Infantry


Sgt. William Cornwell, husband of Eliza (Miner) DeMoss of Van Wert, OH. Co. D.


Dr. Guy R.C.A. Hanshaw, son of Hiram B. and Catherine (Miner) Hanshaw of Independence, WV. Contract surgeon. Wounded at New Interest near Beverly, WV.

26th Ohio Infantry

Sgt. Anthony Gaumer, son of Daniel and Hannah (Baughman) Gaumer Sr. Co. F. Died of disease at Chattanooga.

27th Ohio Infantry

Daniel L. Minor, son of Jacob and Mary (Ferguson) Miner of Brownsville, OH. Co. C.

32nd Ohio Infantry


William Baker Dillow, husband of Elizabeth W. (Houser) Baker of Piqua, OH. Co. B.

 

34th Ohio Infantry

Alpheus Minerd, son of Samuel and Susanna (Hueston) Minerd of Tontogany, OH. Co. D. Captured at Beverly, WV.


William H. Shepard, husband of Sarah Minerd of Tontogany, OH. Co. D. Captured at Beverly, WV.

44th Ohio Infantry

Lewis Shirar, son of David and Lydia (Gaumer) Shirer of Flora, IN. 44th Ohio Infantry, Co. I. Died in the service.

46th Ohio Infantry

Charles Warren DeMoss, husband of Eliza Miner of Van Wert, OH. Co. K.

51st Ohio Infantry

Oliver Browning, husband of Mary Elizabeth Gaumer of Coshocton County, OH. Co. F. Captured at Stones River/Murfreesboro, TN.

 

52nd Ohio Infantry

Joseph Miner, son of Jacob and Julianna (Forney) Minor of New Waterford, OH. Co. A.

 

67th Ohio Infantry

Henry Blythe, husband of Isabelle Van Horn of Grand Rapids, OH. Co. B and D.

 

69th Ohio Infantry

Calvin R. Sturtz, son of Adam and Jane (Wiggins) Gaumer of Dresden, OH. Co. I.

Adam Sturtz, son of Jacob and Susanna (Gaumer) Sturtz of Adamsville, OH. Co. I.

74th Ohio Infantry

William Miner, son of George and Susannah (Smith) Minard of New Rumley, OH. Co. G.

76th Ohio Infantry

William D. Ogle, second husband of Sarah (Minerd) Ingles Ogle of near Uniontown, PA. Co. F.

77th Ohio Infantry

Samuel Smale, husband of Margaret Minard of Mt. Vernon, OH. Co. A.

78th Ohio Infantry

Dennis G. Sturtz, husband of Malinda Catherine (Gaumer) Sturtz of Adamsville, OH. Co. F.


Alfred Wymer, son of John and Rebecca (Gaumer) Wymer of Adamsville, OH. Co. F.

80th Ohio Infantry

Jesse Gaumer, son of Daniel and Hannah (Baughman) Gaumer of Adamsville, OH. Co. B. Wounded at Iuka, MS.

86th Ohio Infantry

Austin Coleman Van Horn, son of Samuel and Sophia (Minard) Van Horn of Grand Rapids, OH. Co. F.

 

88th Ohio Infantry

Samuel Dawson Miner, son of Henry and Matilda (Morton) Miner of Fountain County, IN. Co. A.

 

90th Ohio Infantry

Andrew Jackson Miner, son of Frederick and Jane (Richardson) Miner Sr. of Sego, OH. Co. H. Died of disease at Vining Station, GA.


Thomas M. Miner, son of Frederick and Jane (Richardson) Miner Sr. of Sego, OH. Co. H. Captured at Stones River/Murfreesboro, TN.

92nd Ohio Infantry

Daniel Harry Knight, son of James and Susanna (Imel) Knight of Somerset Co., PA. Co. A.

 

96th Ohio Infantry

Eli B. Miner, son of Daniel and Margaret (Fluckey) Miner Sr. of Cardington, OH. Co. C.


Nathan W. Minard, son of Solomon and Rachel (Little) Minard Sr. of Mt. Vernon, OH. Co. B.


Samuel Smale, husband of Margaret Minard of Mt. Vernon, OH. Co. A.

113th Ohio Infantry

Gilman Rose, husband of Barbara Ellen (Minard) Deyo of Mt. Vernon. Co. D.

122nd Ohio Infantry

Solomon Werts, husband of Eleanor Ann Gaumer of Coshocton County, OH. Co. D.

 

123rd Ohio Infantry

William J. Burditt, husband of Jemima Minerd of Tontogany, OH. Co. B.

 

125th Ohio Infantry

James R. Brown, husband of Lydia Ann Miner of Cardington, OH. Co. F.

 

132nd Ohio National Guard Infantry

John Ball, husband of Barbara Minerd of Cecil, Paulding County, OH. Co. H.

139th Ohio Infantry

Charles Warren DeMoss, husband of Eliza Miner of Van Wert, OH. Co. H.

 

142nd Ohio National Guard

Thomas G. Minard, son of Solomon and Rachel (Little) Minard Sr. of Mt. Vernon, OH. Co. F.

 

144th Ohio Infantry (Ohio National Guard)

Eli Van Horn, son of Samuel and Sophia (Minard) Van Horn of Grand Rapids, OH. Co. C. Wounded at Monocacy Junction, MD.


Isaac Van Horn, son of Samuel and Sophia (Minard) Van Horn of Grand Rapids, OH. Co. C.

159th Ohio Infantry (Ohio National Guard)

Daniel Wymer, son of John and Rebecca (Gaumer) Wymer of Adamsville, OH. Co. B.

 

160th Ohio Infantry

William "Henry" Gaumer, son of Lyman and Mary Ann (McClanahan) Gaumer of Adamsville, OH. Co. E.

Adam Claude Sturtz, son of Charles and Rachel (Bainter) Sturtz of Adamsville, OH.

Jacob L. Sturtz, son of Charles and Rachel (Bainter) Sturtz of Adamsville, OH.


Valentine Sturtz, son of Jacob and Lydia (Leydig) Sturtz of Salem and Adamsville, OH. Co. H.

180th Ohio Infantry

John C. France, husband of Rhoda Van Horn of Wood County, OH. Co. K.

186th Ohio Infantry

William Shultsman Jr., son of William Shultzman Sr. and stepson of Rachel Gaumer of Tiverton, OH. Co. B.

188th Ohio Infantry

Col. Martin Welker, son of John and Elizabeth (Gaumer) Welker Sr. Aid-de-camp to Governor Dennison and assistant adjutant general with Governor David Tod. Co. I.

191st Ohio Infantry

Adam Claude Sturtz, son of Charles and Rachel (Bainter) Sturtz of Adamsville, OH. Co. D.

Jacob L. Sturtz, son of Charles and Rachel (Bainter) Sturtz of Adamsville, OH. Co. D.

William "Henry" Gaumer, son of Lyman and Mary Ann (McClanahan) Gaumer of Adamsville, OH. Co. D.

201st Ohio Infantry

Uriah Minerd, son of John and Barbara (Shaeffer) Minerd of Monroeville, IN. Co. B.

 

Ad Hoc Company (Morgan’s Raid)

William Buck Hayden, husband of Matilda Langdon of Columbus, OH and New York/Catskill, NY.

Trumbull Guards


James A. Mathany, husband of Eliza Miner of Leavittsburg, OH.

~ Pennsylvania ~

1st Pennsylvania Cavalry


Willoughby Gaumer, son of Nathan and Mary Ann (Keck) Gaumer of Allentown, PA. Co. I. Died of disease in Allentown, PA.

1st Pennsylvania Volunteers


Abiel W. Heilman, son of Nathan and Elizabeth (Miner) Heilman of Mauch Chunk (Jim Thorpe), PA. Co. I.

2nd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery (112th Pennsylvania Volunteers)


Franklin C. Miner, son of Elias and Mary (Cook) Miner of Mauch Chunk (Jim Thorpe), PA. Battery H.


Joseph B. White, son of Perry G. White and stepson of Mariah Minerd of Hopwood, PA. Battery K.

2nd Pennsylvania Artillery


Robert Rankin, husband of Hester Ann Minerd of Farmington, PA. Battery K. Wounded at Petersburg.

4th Pennsylvania Cavalry (64th Pennsylvania Regiment)

James Alfred Gaumer, son of Moses D. and Elizabeth Salome (Guth) Gaumer of Macungie, PA. Co. A.

5th Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery


David Harbaugh, son of Leonard and Martha (Minerd) Harbaugh of Scullton, PA. Battery D.

5th Pennsylvania Militia Infantry


Abiel W. Heilman, son of Nathan and Elizabeth (Miner) Heilman of Mauch Chunk (Jim Thorpe), PA.

5th Pennsylvania Infantry


Josiah Rowan, son of James and Catherine (Harbaugh) Rowan of Ohiopyle, PA. Co. D.

6th Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery


Jonathan Baker, husband of Hilah (Hall) Hull of Wharton Township, Fayette County, PA. Battery K.

6th Pennsylvania Infantry


Franklin C. Miner, son of Elias and Mary (Cook) Miner of Mauch Chunk (Jim Thorpe), PA. Co. A.

11th Pennsylvania Infantry


Levi Miner, son of Frederick and Elizabeth Miner III of Mauch Chunk (Jim Thorpe), PA. Co. H. Wounded at 2nd Manassas/Bull Run.

Thomas Irvin Miner, son of Levi and Catherine (Kiefer) Miner of Mauch Chunk (Jim Thorpe), PA. Co. H.

14th Pennsylvania Cavalry


David L. Hall, son of Joseph and Elizabeth Hall and stepson of Elizabeth (Rowan) Hall of Wharton Furnace, PA. Co. F. Captured at Rocky Gap/Dry Creek, WV. Died as a POW at Belle Isle Prison, Richmond.


Jacob Hull, husband of Hilah Hall of Wharton Township, Fayette County, PA. Co. E.


Adrian Johnson, husband of Rebecca Catherine Martin of Independence, Preston County, WV. Co. E. Drowned in the Jackson River, Covington, VA.


Andrew Minerd, son of Henry and Hester (Sisler) Minerd of Dunbar Township, Fayette County, PA. Co. F. Injured at New Creek, WV.

Jordan M. Nesmith, first husband of Catherine Minerd of Kingwood, WV and Fayette County, PA. Co. F.


David J. Rowan, son of James and Catherine (Harbaugh) Rowan of Ohiopyle, PA. Co. F.


Jonas Rowan, son of James and Catherine (Harbaugh) Rowan of Ohiopyle, PA. Co. F.

16th Pennsylvania Cavalry


Samuel A. Birch, husband of Susan A. Miner of Waynesburg, PA. Co. K. Injured at Bealton Station, VA.


George Washington Turner, husband of Mary Frances White of Fayette County, PA. Co. E.

18th Pennsylvania Cavalry (163rd Pennsylvania Volunteers)


Calvin P. Halfpenny, husband of Caroline Minerd of Fayette County, PA. Co. I. Deserted.

28th Pennsylvania Infantry

Franklin Lewis Gaumer, son of Moses D. and Elizabeth Salome (Guth) Gaumer of Macungie, PA. Killed at Rectortown, VA.

37th Pennsylvania Infantry (8th Pennsylvania Reserve Infantry)


William P. Dean, second husband of Catherine (Minerd) Nesmith of Kingwood, WV and Fayette County, PA. Co. D. Wounded at Mechanicsville.


Jordan M. Nesmith, first husband of Catherine Minerd of Kingwood, WV and Fayette County, PA. Co. G.

39th Pennsylvania Infantry


Henry J. "Teddy" Frank, son of Jacob and Catharine (Weyand) Frank of Somerset County, PA and Bloomington, IL. Co. A.

40th Pennsylvania Infantry (11th Pennsylvania Reserve)


John Freeman Rockwell, husband of Alice Minerd of Hopwood, PA. Co. F.

47th Pennsylvania Infantry


Allan Andrew Gaumer, son of Nathan and Mary Ann (Keck) Gaumer of Allentown, PA. Co. B. Died (killed?) at Key West, FL.


Jacob Hull, husband of Hilah Hall of Wharton Township, Fayette County, PA. Co. K.

48th Pennsylvania Infantry


Solomon Comp, son of Jacob and Elizabeth "Betsy" (Sturtz) Comp of Buffalo Mills, PA. Co. G.

Joel Frederick - son of Jacob and Hannah Yoder (Angstadt) Frederick of Dryville, PA. Co. G.

52nd Pennsylvania Infantry


William "Frederick" Weller, husband of Mary Coleman of Somerset, PA. Co. C.

54th Pennsylvania Infantry


Jesse Liston, husband of Susan C. "Sue" McMillan of Listonburg, PA. Co. B and H. Wounded at New Market, VA.

55th Pennsylvania Infantry


William Henry Beltz, son of Lewis Beltz and stepson of Matilda (Comp) Beltz of Buffalo Mills, PA. Co. H.

57th Pennsylvania Infantry


James Frederick, son of George and Rachel (Rohrbach) Friedrich of Lyons, PA. Co. E.

82nd Pennsylvania Infantry


Adam Andrew Comp, son of Jacob and Elizabeth "Betsy" (Sturtz) Comp of Buffalo Mills, PA. Co. C.

85th Pennsylvania Infantry


John Devan, husband of Mary Ann Minerd of Hopwood, PA. Co. K.


Isaac F. Minerd, son of James and Sarah (Walters) Minerd Sr. of Wharton Furnace, PA. Co. I.


James Minerd, Jr., son of James and Sarah (Walters) Minerd Sr. of Wharton Furnace, PA. Co. I. Wounded at Deep Bottom/Strawberry Plains, VA.


William Minerd, son of James and Sarah (Walters) Minerd Sr. of Wharton Furnace, PA. Co. I. Self-inflicted wound at Bermuda Hundred, VA.


James Rowan, husband of Catherine Harbaugh of Ohiopyle, PA. Co. K.


Leonard Rowan, son of James and Catherine (Harbaugh) Rowan of Ohiopyle, PA. Co. K. Died of disease at Fortress Monroe, VA.


John Irving White, son of Perry G. White and stepson of Mariah Minerd of Hopwood, PA. Co E. Wounded at Fort Wagner, SC; died at the post hospital.


Jacob M. Younkin, son of John M. and Laura (Minerd) Younkin of Kingwood, PA. Co B. Killed at Seven Pines/Fair Oaks, VA; left behind two widows.

97th Pennsylvania Infantry


George Perry Potter, husband of Mary Leonard of Ohiopyle, PA. Co. H.

101st Pennsylvania Infantry


Jacob Ingles/Engles, husband of Sarah Minerd of Hopwood, PA. Co. B.


Squire Shipley, husband of Dianna Nicklow of Uniontown, PA. Co. D.

107th Pennsylvania Infantry


John K. Hall, husband of Lucinda Minerd of Maple Summit, PA. Co. G.

112th Pennsylvania Cavalry


Cyrus Frank, son of Jacob and Catharine (Weyand) Frank of Somerset County, PA and Bloomington, IL. Co. B.

116th Pennsylvania Infantry


Henry Hall, son of Joseph and Elizabeth Hall and stepson of Elizabeth (Rowan) Hall of Wharton Furnace, PA. Co. K.

Silas Younkin, husband of Zobeidi Jane "Betty" (Ream) Colborn of Confluence, PA. Co. E.

132nd Pennsylvania Infantry


Alexander Mills, husband of Elizabeth Heilman of Mauch Chunk (Jim Thorpe), PA. Co. F.


John Miner, son of Frederick and Elizabeth Miner III of Mauch Chunk (Jim Thorpe), PA. Co. A.


William H. Miner, son of Elias and Mary (Cook) Miner of Mauch Chunk (Jim Thorpe), PA. Co. F.


Franklin Charles Wintermute, husband of Katherine Salkeld Miner of Mauch Chunk (Jim Thorpe), PA. Co. F.

133rd Pennsylvania Infantry


Michael Frank, son of Jacob and Catharine (Weyand) Frank of Somerset County, PA and Bloomington, IL. Co. E.


John Rayman Jennings, Sr., husband of Martha J. Knight of Somerset County, PA. Co. E.


Silas Younkin, husband of Zobeidi Jane "Betty" (Ream) Colborn of Confluence, PA. Co. E.

135th Pennsylvania Infantry


Dr. Daniel E. Beltz, son of Lewis Beltz and stepson of Matilda (Comp) Beltz of Buffalo Mills, PA. Co. G.

138th Pennsylvania Infantry


George W. Geller, son of John and Lucinda (Comp) Geller of Buffalo Mills, PA. Co. F. Wounded at Monocacy, MD.


John Geller, husband of Lucinda Comp of Buffalo Mills, PA. Co. F. Lost an arm at Cedar Creek.

140th Pennsylvania Infantry


Cyrus Lindley, husband of Elizabeth Miner of near Waynesburg, PA. Co. D. Captured at Peola Mills, MS.


Henry “Foxy” McKnight, husband of Barbara Minerd of Wharton Township, Fayette County, PA. Co. E.

142nd Pennsylvania Infantry


William M. Lydig, husband of Winifred Agnes "Winnie" Shirer of Adamsville, OH. Co. F. Wounded at Hatcher's Run.


Ephraim Miner, son of Henry and Polly (Younkin) Minerd of Kingwood, PA & Beeler Station, WV. Co. D. Injured at Fredericksburg.


Martin Miner, son of John and Sarah (Ansell) Minerd of Kingwood, PA. Co. C.


Simon Shaulis, husband of Martha "Mattie" Weyand of Ursina, PA and Waterloo, IA. Co. C.


Andrew Jackson Rose Sr., husband of Susanna Minerd of Kingwood, PA. Co. C. Lost an arm at Gettysburg.

145th Pennsylvania Infantry

Ephraim Keck, husband of Matilda Emma Acker of Breinigsville, PA. Co. G.

 

155th Pennsylvania Infantry


John H. Strauch, husband of Mary "Hester" McKnight of Dawson, PA. Co. E.

167th Pennsylvania Infantry


James Frederick, son of George and Rachel (Rohrbach) Friedrich of Lyons, PA. Co. K.


Willoughby Pilgert, son of George and Christina (Fegely) Pilgert of Berks County, PA. Co. H.

167th Pennsylvania Militia


Jonas K. Acker, son of Henry and Catharina Heinly "Kate" (Gaumer) Acker of Weisenberg, PA. Co. I.

George H. Hess, husband of Elizabeth Walb of Berks County, PA. Co. H.

168th Pennsylvania Drafted Militia


Reuben H. Leonard, son of Benjamin and Sarah (Harbaugh) Leonard of Ohiopyle, PA. Co. E.

171st Pennsylvania Drafted Militia


Jesse Gaumer, son of Charles and Sally (Shoemaker) Gaumer of Somerset County, PA. Co. H.


Henry A. Miner, son of John and Sarah (Ansell) Minerd of Kingwood and Normalville, PA. Co. K.


Charles Rose, husband of Catherine Minerd of Kingwood, PA. Co. K. Deserted but pardoned.

176th Pennsylvania Infantry

Tilghman Beisel, husband of Malinda Gaumer of Allentown, PA. Co. B.

Benjamin Lewis Gaumer, son of Solomon Heinly and Hester Maria (Rumbel Klotz) Gaumer of Lehigh County, PA. Co. B.

188th Pennsylvania Infantry


Perry Enos, husband of Joanna Minerd of Normalville, PA. Co. G.

191st Pennsylvania Infantry


Henry J. "Teddy" Frank, son of Jacob and Catharine (Weyand) Frank of Somerset County, PA and Bloomington, IL. Co. I.

198th Pennsylvania Infantry

Abraham Frederick, son of Jacob and Hannah Yoder (Angstadt) Frederick of Dryville, PA. Co. G.

199th Pennsylvania Infantry


George Perry Potter, husband of Mary Leonard of Ohiopyle, PA. Co. D.

201st Pennsylvania Infantry


Thomas Irvin Miner, son of Levi and Catherine (Kiefer) Miner of Mauch Chunk (Jim Thorpe), PA. Co. H.

202nd Pennsylvania Infantry


Nathan Gaumer, son of Johann Dietrich "Dieder" and Anna Elizabeth (Heinly) Gaumer of Allentown, PA. Co. E.


James Meighan, husband of Mary Joanna Heilman of Mauch Chunk (Jim Thorpe), PA. Co. A.

Brown's Independent Company, Pennsylvania Cavalry


James Meighan, husband of Mary Joanna Heilman of Mauch Chunk (Jim Thorpe), PA.

Independent Battery C, Pennsylvania Light Artillery


Samuel Bookman, husband of Sarah Jennings of Ursina, PA. Battery C.

 

~ West Virginia ~

1st West Virginia Cavalry


Chauncey “Chance” Minor, son of Henry and Polly (Younkin) Minerd of near Waynesburg, PA and Beeler Station, WV. Co. B.

1st West Virginia Light Artillery


William P. Dean, husband of Catherine (Minerd) Nesmith. Co. H, (Independent Battery H).

2nd West Virginia Cavalry


Israel B. Murdock, son of John S. and Rebecca (Minerd) Murdock of Kingwood, WV. Co. B.

3rd West Virginia Infantry


Absalom Everly, husband of Sarah Jane Carroll of Masontown, WV. Co. C. Wounded at McDowell, WV.

Dr. Guy R.C.A. Hanshaw, son of Hiram B. and Catherine (Miner) Hanshaw of Independence, WV. Contract surgeon. Wounded at New Interest, WV.


Isaac Moore, second husband of Rebecca "Catherine" (Martin) Johnson of Dunbar, PA. Co. D.

3rd West Virginia Cavalry


Absalom Everly, husband of Sarah Jane Carroll of Masontown, WV. Co. C.


Burkett M. Fawcett, son of Charles B. and Phoebe (Miner) Fawcett of Kingwood, WV. Co. E. Killed at Rocky Gap/Dry Creek, WV.

4th West Virginia Cavalry


Eugene Huggins, husband of Jennie Hanshaw of Independence, WV. Co. D.

4th West Virginia Infantry


Norman D. Knight, son of James and Susanna (Imel) Knight of Somerset County, PA. Co. D.

6th West Virginia Cavalry


Absalom Everly, husband of Sarah Jane Carroll of Masontown, WV. Co. C.


Isaac Moore, second husband of Rebecca "Catherine" (Martin) Johnson of Dunbar, PA. Co. D.

6th West Virginia Infantry


Thomas L. Purinton, husband of Matilda "Tillie" Hanshaw of Independence, WV. Co. F.


Daniel Mitchel Pyles, husband of Sarah Miller of Preston County, WV. Co. I.

7th West Virginia Infantry


Capt. James Eyster Sr. Murdock, son of John S. and Rebecca (Miner) Murdock of Kingwood, WV. Co. A. Wounded at Fredericksburg, Cold Harbor, Gettysburg and Williamsburg, VA.


Capt. Thomas I. Murdock, son of Son of John S. and Rebecca (Miner) Murdock of Kingwood, WV. Co. A.

17th West Virginia Infantry


Daniel F. Fawcett, son of Charles and Phoebe (Miner) Fawcett of Kingwood, WV. Co. I.


Eugenus King, husband of Ida (Gribble) Groves of Pisgah, WV. Co. I.


Sylvester "Monroe" Martin, son of Henry and Keziah (Miner) Martin of Preston County, WV. Co. I.


Henry C. Minerd, son of Jacob and Ruth (Adams) Minerd Sr. of Philippi, WV. Co. E.


John Minerd, son of Jacob and Ruth (Adams) Minerd Sr. of Philippi, WV. Co. E.


William Minerd, son of Jacob and Ruth (Adams) Minerd Sr. of Philippi, WV. Co. E.

Captain West's Independent Exempt West Virginia Volunteer Infantry


Godfrey Guseman Murdock, son of John S. and Rebecca (Minerd) Murdock of Kingwood, WV. Co. B.

 

~ Virginia (Confederate) ~

26th Virginia Cavalry


Presley Martin, son of Henry and Keziah (Miner) Martin of Preston County, WV.

33rd Virginia Infantry (Stonewall Brigade)


Jeremiah Minard, son of Burket and Susan (Hartzell) Minerd of Kingwood, WV. Co. F. Deserted, arrested and held as prisoner of war.

46th Virginia Infantry


Presley Martin, son of Henry and Keziah (Miner) Martin of Preston County, WV. Co. C.

 

~ United States Regiments ~

1st Colored Heavy Artillery


Dr. Ralph Wardlow Cummings Sr., husband of Eunice "Flora" Miner of Williamsport, IN. Surgeon.

2nd United States Infantry


Joseph B. White, son of Perry G. White and stepson of Mariah Minerd of Hopwood, PA. Co. E.

5th United States Artillery


Abner Prutzman, husband of Sarah Meinder of Berks County, PA. Co. M.

6th United States Veteran Infantry

Andrew Jacob Sturtz, of Jacob and Susanna (Gaumer) Sturtz of Adamsville, OH. Co. A.

16th United States Infantry


Joseph B. White, son of Perry G. White and stepson of Mariah Minerd of Hopwood, PA.

19th United States Infantry


Heley Patrick Cross, husband of Mary Ann (Minerd) Crayton of Smithfield, PA. 1st Battalion. Deserted at Antietam.

 

~ Unknown Regiments/Questionable Service ~

James Harvey Dean, husband of Catherine (Van Horn) Oberdorf.

John Wilkins, son of William and Louisa Ann (Ream) Wilkins of Fort Hill, PA, and husband of Rachel (Phillippi) Gerhard Younkin.

 

Copyright 2019 Mark A. Miner